Hudson Bend, Texas Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Hudson Bend, Texas rental market.

Hudson Bend, Texas

Average Apartment Rent

$1,641

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

-2.3%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Hudson Bend, Texas apartments have recorded a -2.3% rent decrease.

Hudson Bend, Texas Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Hudson Bend $1,756 $1,729 $1,728 $1,691 $1,673 $1,678 $1,647 $1,638 $1,641
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
Hudson Bend
National
Nov 2023
$1,756
$1,728
Mar 2024
$1,729
$1,734
Jul 2024
$1,728
$1,755
Nov 2024
$1,691
$1,747
Mar 2025
$1,673
$1,753
Jul 2025
$1,678
$1,767
Nov 2025
$1,647
$1,752
Mar 2026
$1,638
$1,750
Jul 2026
$1,641
$1,771

Hudson Bend, Texas Average Apartment Rent

Hudson Bend, Texas Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 40.97%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Hudson Bend, Texas rentals, while condos priced $2,500 - $3,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 4.29%.

Hudson Bend, Texas Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 534
Owner occupied housing units 1,197

Renters take up 31% of Hudson Bend, Texas real estate, occupying a total of 534 units, while homeowners live in 1,197 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

2.9

Renter median household income**

$61,111

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.58

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 129
1 bed 202
2 beds 135
3 beds 68

There are 202 rentals in Hudson Bend, Texas with 1 bed making up the highest share of the market, at 38%. Units with 3 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (13%), amounting to 68 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Hudson Bend, Texas homes for rent is 2.9.

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

25 - 34 years 102
35 - 44 years 15
45 - 54 years 184
55 - 59 years 91
60 - 64 years 66
65 - 74 years 68
75 - 84 years 8

Most condos for rent in Hudson Bend, Texas are occupied by residents in the 45 - 54 years age group (34%), followed by those in the 25 - 34 years age group (19%). At the same time, people in the 75 - 84 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 1%.

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 185
Non-Family Households 349

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 9
No related children of the householder under 18 525

A total of 185 apartments for rent in Hudson Bend, Texas, or 35% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 2% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 9 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Hudson Bend, Texas is 1.58.

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 114
High school graduate (including equivalency) 20
Some college or associate's degree 224
Bachelor's degree or higher 176

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 33% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 21% of the homes for rent in Hudson Bend, Texas.

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2020 or later 15
Built 2010 - 2019 198
Built 2000 - 2009 20
Built 1990 - 1999 205
Built 1980 - 1989 96

The highest share of Hudson Bend, Texas apartment rentals, namely 38% or 205 units, were Built 1990 - 1999, followed by those Built 2010 - 2019 (37%, 198 units), and the ones Built 1980 - 1989 (18%, 96 units).

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 103
Moved in 2018 to 2020 267
Moved in 2010 to 2017 43
Moved in 2000 to 2009 121

Median year renter moved into unit 2019

Most Hudson Bend, Texas renters (50%) moved in 2018 to 2020, while only 8% of them moved in 2010 to 2017. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Hudson Bend, Texas condos for rent is 2019.

Hudson Bend, Texas Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

1 vehicle available 374
2 vehicles available 61
3 vehicles available 63
5 or more vehicles available 36

When it comes to transportation options, 70% of Hudson Bend, Texas renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 12% of them have 3 vehicles available, and 11% have 2 vehicles available.

Hudson Bend, Texas Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 300
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 116
Worked at home 124

Hudson Bend, Texas Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 477
Moved within same county 110
Moved from different county within same state 50
Moved from different state 206

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Hudson Bend, Texas apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Hudson Bend, Texas