Walden, Tennessee Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Walden, Tennessee rental market.

Walden, Tennessee

Average Apartment Rent

$1,476

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

-0.3%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Walden, Tennessee apartments have recorded a -0.3% rent decrease.

Walden, Tennessee Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Walden $1,431 $1,430 $1,460 $1,466 $1,463 $1,479 $1,460 $1,461 $1,476
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
Walden
National
Nov 2023
$1,431
$1,728
Mar 2024
$1,430
$1,734
Jul 2024
$1,460
$1,755
Nov 2024
$1,466
$1,747
Mar 2025
$1,463
$1,753
Jul 2025
$1,479
$1,767
Nov 2025
$1,460
$1,752
Mar 2026
$1,461
$1,750
Jul 2026
$1,476
$1,771

Walden, Tennessee Average Apartment Rent

Walden, Tennessee Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 49.63%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Walden, Tennessee rentals, while condos priced Over $3,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 0.5%.

Walden, Tennessee Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 98
Owner occupied housing units 582

Renters take up 14% of Walden, Tennessee real estate, occupying a total of 98 units, while homeowners live in 582 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.3

Renter median household income**

$72,857

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.7

Rental vacancy rate**

9.3%

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

1 bed 19
2 beds 50
3 beds 24
4 beds 3
5 or more beds 2

There are 50 rentals in Walden, Tennessee with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 51%. Units with 5 or more beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (2%), amounting to 2 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Walden, Tennessee homes for rent is 4.3.

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 8
25 - 34 years 42
35 - 44 years 13
45 - 54 years 19
55 - 59 years 7
60 - 64 years 4
65 - 74 years 5

Most condos for rent in Walden, Tennessee are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (43%), followed by those in the 45 - 54 years age group (19%). At the same time, people in the 60 - 64 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 4%.

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 70
Non-Family Households 28

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 50
No related children of the householder under 18 48

A total of 70 apartments for rent in Walden, Tennessee, or 71% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 51% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 50 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Walden, Tennessee is 2.7.

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

High school graduate (including equivalency) 41
Some college or associate's degree 31
Bachelor's degree or higher 26

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 27% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 0% of the homes for rent in Walden, Tennessee.

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2000 - 2009 2
Built 1990 - 1999 12
Built 1980 - 1989 29
Built 1970 - 1979 34
Built 1960 - 1969 2
Built 1950 - 1959 3
Built 1940 - 1949 11
Built 1939 or earlier 5

The highest share of Walden, Tennessee apartment rentals, namely 35% or 34 units, were Built 1970 - 1979, followed by those Built 1980 - 1989 (30%, 29 units), and the ones Built 1990 - 1999 (12%, 12 units).

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 9
Moved in 2018 to 2020 19
Moved in 2010 to 2017 61
Moved in 2000 to 2009 6
Moved in 1989 or earlier 3

Median year renter moved into unit 2015

Most Walden, Tennessee renters (62%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 3% of them moved in 1989 or earlier. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Walden, Tennessee condos for rent is 2015.

Walden, Tennessee Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

1 vehicle available 56
2 vehicles available 38
3 vehicles available 1
4 or more vehicles available 3

When it comes to transportation options, 57% of Walden, Tennessee renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 39% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 3% have 4 or more vehicles available.

Walden, Tennessee Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 137
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 29
Worked at home 10

Walden, Tennessee Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 177
Moved within same county 51
Moved from different county within same state 3
Moved from different state 25

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Walden, Tennessee apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Walden, Tennessee