Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Blue Bell, Pennsylvania rental market.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania

Average Apartment Rent

$2,698

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

4.9%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Blue Bell, Pennsylvania apartments have recorded a 4.9% rent increase.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Jul 2026
Blue Bell $2,698
National $1,734
Blue Bell
National
Jul 2026
$2,698
$1,734

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Average Apartment Rent

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 37.7%, apartments priced $2,000 - $2,500 represent the bulk of Blue Bell, Pennsylvania rentals, while condos priced $1,500 - $2,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 5.79%.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 247
Owner occupied housing units 2,206

Renters take up 10% of Blue Bell, Pennsylvania real estate, occupying a total of 247 units, while homeowners live in 2,206 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

5.6

Renter median household income**

$140,972

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.23

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

1 bed 38
2 beds 88
3 beds 50
4 beds 47
5 or more beds 24

There are 88 rentals in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 36%. Units with 5 or more beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (10%), amounting to 24 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania homes for rent is 5.6.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

25 - 34 years 28
35 - 44 years 32
45 - 54 years 67
55 - 59 years 15
60 - 64 years 25
65 - 74 years 40
75 - 84 years 40

Most condos for rent in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania are occupied by residents in the 45 - 54 years age group (27%), followed by those in the 75 - 84 years age group (16%). At the same time, people in the 55 - 59 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 6%.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 123
Non-Family Households 124

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 41
No related children of the householder under 18 206

A total of 123 apartments for rent in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania, or 50% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 17% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 41 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania is 2.23.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Some college or associate's degree 73
Bachelor's degree or higher 174

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 70% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 0% of the homes for rent in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2020 or later 34
Built 2010 - 2019 19
Built 1990 - 1999 25
Built 1980 - 1989 115
Built 1960 - 1969 7
Built 1950 - 1959 47

The highest share of Blue Bell, Pennsylvania apartment rentals, namely 47% or 115 units, were Built 1980 - 1989, followed by those Built 1950 - 1959 (19%, 47 units), and the ones Built 2020 or later (14%, 34 units).

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 45
Moved in 2018 to 2020 47
Moved in 2010 to 2017 105
Moved in 2000 to 2009 11
Moved in 1989 or earlier 39

Median year renter moved into unit 2016

Most Blue Bell, Pennsylvania renters (43%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 4% of them moved in 2000 to 2009. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Blue Bell, Pennsylvania condos for rent is 2016.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

1 vehicle available 107
2 vehicles available 101
3 or more vehicles available 39

When it comes to transportation options, 43% of Blue Bell, Pennsylvania renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 41% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 16% have 3 or more vehicles available.

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 201
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 19
Public transportation (excluding taxicab) 7
Walked 9
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 13
Worked at home 124

Blue Bell, Pennsylvania Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 345
Moved within same county 41
Moved from different county within same state 14
Moved from different state 127

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Blue Bell, Pennsylvania apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania