Molalla, Oregon Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Molalla, Oregon rental market.

Molalla, Oregon

Average Apartment Rent

$1,607

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

Infinity%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Molalla, Oregon apartments have recorded a Infinity% rent increase.

Molalla, Oregon Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Jul 2026
Molalla $1,607
National $1,734
Molalla
National
Jul 2026
$1,607
$1,734

Molalla, Oregon Average Apartment Rent

Molalla, Oregon Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 48.96%, apartments priced $1,500 - $2,000 represent the bulk of Molalla, Oregon rentals, while condos priced $2,000 - $2,500 hold the lowest share of the market – 14.19%.

Molalla, Oregon Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 1,426
Owner occupied housing units 2,355

Renters take up 38% of Molalla, Oregon real estate, occupying a total of 1,426 units, while homeowners live in 2,355 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.1

Renter median household income**

$55,758

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.21

Rental vacancy rate**

6.4%

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 90
1 bed 264
2 beds 595
3 beds 325
4 beds 110
5 or more beds 42

There are 595 rentals in Molalla, Oregon with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 42%. Units with 5 or more beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (3%), amounting to 42 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Molalla, Oregon homes for rent is 4.1.

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 163
25 - 34 years 336
35 - 44 years 395
45 - 54 years 195
55 - 59 years 51
60 - 64 years 25
65 - 74 years 181
75 - 84 years 56
85 years and over 24

Most condos for rent in Molalla, Oregon are occupied by residents in the 35 - 44 years age group (28%), followed by those in the 25 - 34 years age group (24%). At the same time, people in the 60 - 64 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 2%.

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 801
Non-Family Households 625

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 483
No related children of the householder under 18 943

A total of 801 apartments for rent in Molalla, Oregon, or 56% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 34% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 483 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Molalla, Oregon is 2.21.

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 164
High school graduate (including equivalency) 650
Some college or associate's degree 434
Bachelor's degree or higher 178

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 12% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 12% of the homes for rent in Molalla, Oregon.

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 105
Built 2000 - 2009 291
Built 1990 - 1999 340
Built 1980 - 1989 277
Built 1970 - 1979 235
Built 1960 - 1969 32
Built 1950 - 1959 62
Built 1940 - 1949 29
Built 1939 or earlier 55

The highest share of Molalla, Oregon apartment rentals, namely 24% or 340 units, were Built 1990 - 1999, followed by those Built 2000 - 2009 (20%, 291 units), and the ones Built 1980 - 1989 (19%, 277 units).

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 78
Moved in 2018 to 2020 355
Moved in 2010 to 2017 789
Moved in 2000 to 2009 188
Moved in 1990 to 1999 16

Median year renter moved into unit 2015

Most Molalla, Oregon renters (55%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 1% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Molalla, Oregon condos for rent is 2015.

Molalla, Oregon Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 291
1 vehicle available 343
2 vehicles available 480
3 vehicles available 172
4 vehicles available 94
5 or more vehicles available 46

When it comes to transportation options, 34% of Molalla, Oregon renters have 2 vehicles available per household, 24% of them have 1 vehicle available, and 20% have No vehicle available.

Molalla, Oregon Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 1,112
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 121
Walked 158
Worked at home 103

Molalla, Oregon Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 2,959
Moved within same county 117
Moved from different county within same state 63

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Molalla, Oregon apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Molalla, Oregon