Mount Vernon, Ohio Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Mount Vernon, Ohio rental market.

Mount Vernon, Ohio

Average Apartment Rent

$1,081

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

Infinity%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Mount Vernon, Ohio apartments have recorded a Infinity% rent increase.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Jul 2026
Mount Vernon $1,081
National $1,734
Mount Vernon
National
Jul 2026
$1,081
$1,734

Mount Vernon, Ohio Average Apartment Rent

Mount Vernon, Ohio Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 53.22%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Mount Vernon, Ohio rentals, while condos priced Under $1,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 46.78%.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 3,457
Owner occupied housing units 3,724

Renters take up 48% of Mount Vernon, Ohio real estate, occupying a total of 3,457 units, while homeowners live in 3,724 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.7

Renter median household income**

$33,771

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.18

Rental vacancy rate**

6.2%

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 56
1 bed 860
2 beds 1,404
3 beds 777
4 beds 264
5 or more beds 96

There are 1,404 rentals in Mount Vernon, Ohio with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 41%. Units with No bedrooms, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (2%), amounting to 56 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Mount Vernon, Ohio homes for rent is 4.7.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 376
25 - 34 years 519
35 - 44 years 624
45 - 54 years 486
55 - 59 years 340
60 - 64 years 228
65 - 74 years 473
75 - 84 years 255
85 years and over 156

Most condos for rent in Mount Vernon, Ohio are occupied by residents in the 35 - 44 years age group (18%), followed by those in the 25 - 34 years age group (15%). At the same time, people in the 85 years and over age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 5%.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 1,645
Non-Family Households 1,812

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 1,074
No related children of the householder under 18 2,383

A total of 1,645 apartments for rent in Mount Vernon, Ohio, or 48% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 31% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 1,074 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Mount Vernon, Ohio is 2.18.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 246
High school graduate (including equivalency) 1,699
Some college or associate's degree 877
Bachelor's degree or higher 635

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 18% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 7% of the homes for rent in Mount Vernon, Ohio.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 55
Built 2000 - 2009 256
Built 1990 - 1999 305
Built 1980 - 1989 253
Built 1970 - 1979 502
Built 1960 - 1969 660
Built 1950 - 1959 330
Built 1940 - 1949 253
Built 1939 or earlier 843

The highest share of Mount Vernon, Ohio apartment rentals, namely 24% or 843 units, were Built 1939 or earlier, followed by those Built 1960 - 1969 (19%, 660 units), and the ones Built 1970 - 1979 (15%, 502 units).

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 260
Moved in 2018 to 2020 899
Moved in 2010 to 2017 1,695
Moved in 2000 to 2009 418
Moved in 1990 to 1999 68
Moved in 1989 or earlier 117

Median year renter moved into unit 2015

Most Mount Vernon, Ohio renters (49%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 2% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Mount Vernon, Ohio condos for rent is 2015.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 486
1 vehicle available 1,741
2 vehicles available 887
3 vehicles available 207
4 vehicles available 99
5 or more vehicles available 37

When it comes to transportation options, 50% of Mount Vernon, Ohio renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 26% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 14% have No vehicle available.

Mount Vernon, Ohio Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 2,859
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 191
Public transportation (excluding taxicab) 64
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 52
Worked at home 138

Mount Vernon, Ohio Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 6,363
Moved within same county 733
Moved from different county within same state 303
Moved from different state 53
Moved from abroad 48

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Mount Vernon, Ohio apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Mount Vernon, Ohio