Bratenahl, Ohio Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Bratenahl, Ohio rental market.

Bratenahl, Ohio

Average Apartment Rent

$1,583

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

3%

As of August 2026

Compared to a year ago, Bratenahl, Ohio apartments have recorded a 3% rent increase.

Bratenahl, Ohio Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Bratenahl $1,451 $1,457 $1,492 $1,496 $1,521 $1,540 $1,535 $1,546 $1,588
National $1,733 $1,736 $1,756 $1,748 $1,755 $1,768 $1,754 $1,750 $1,771
Bratenahl
National
Nov 2023
$1,451
$1,733
Mar 2024
$1,457
$1,736
Jul 2024
$1,492
$1,756
Nov 2024
$1,496
$1,748
Mar 2025
$1,521
$1,755
Jul 2025
$1,540
$1,768
Nov 2025
$1,535
$1,754
Mar 2026
$1,546
$1,750
Jul 2026
$1,588
$1,771

Bratenahl, Ohio Average Apartment Rent

Bratenahl, Ohio Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 33.57%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Bratenahl, Ohio rentals, while condos priced Over $3,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 3.41%.

Bratenahl, Ohio Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 126
Owner occupied housing units 563

Renters take up 18% of Bratenahl, Ohio real estate, occupying a total of 126 units, while homeowners live in 563 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

5.5

Renter median household income**

$141,667

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.63

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

1 bed 6
2 beds 74
3 beds 46

There are 74 rentals in Bratenahl, Ohio with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 59%. Units with 1 bed, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (5%), amounting to 6 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Bratenahl, Ohio homes for rent is 5.5.

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

25 - 34 years 6
35 - 44 years 19
45 - 54 years 23
55 - 59 years 7
60 - 64 years 15
65 - 74 years 46
75 - 84 years 4
85 years and over 6

Most condos for rent in Bratenahl, Ohio are occupied by residents in the 65 - 74 years age group (37%), followed by those in the 45 - 54 years age group (18%). At the same time, people in the 75 - 84 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 3%.

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 48
Non-Family Households 78

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 0
No related children of the householder under 18 126

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

High school graduate (including equivalency) 25
Some college or associate's degree 35
Bachelor's degree or higher 66

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 52% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 0% of the homes for rent in Bratenahl, Ohio.

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2000 - 2009 3
Built 1990 - 1999 3
Built 1970 - 1979 14
Built 1960 - 1969 43
Built 1950 - 1959 6
Built 1939 or earlier 57

The highest share of Bratenahl, Ohio apartment rentals, namely 45% or 57 units, were Built 1939 or earlier, followed by those Built 1960 - 1969 (34%, 43 units), and the ones Built 1970 - 1979 (11%, 14 units).

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 2
Moved in 2018 to 2020 25
Moved in 2010 to 2017 63
Moved in 2000 to 2009 27
Moved in 1990 to 1999 6
Moved in 1989 or earlier 3

Median year renter moved into unit 2013

Most Bratenahl, Ohio renters (50%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 2% of them moved in 2021 or later. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Bratenahl, Ohio condos for rent is 2013.

Bratenahl, Ohio Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 15
1 vehicle available 63
2 vehicles available 26
3 or more vehicles available 22

When it comes to transportation options, 50% of Bratenahl, Ohio renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 21% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 17% have 3 or more vehicles available.

Bratenahl, Ohio Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 125
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab) 11
Walked 3
Worked at home 18

Bratenahl, Ohio Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 203
Moved from different state 2

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Bratenahl, Ohio apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Bratenahl, Ohio