Lemay, Missouri Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Lemay, Missouri rental market.

Lemay, Missouri

Average Apartment Rent

$950

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

6.3%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Lemay, Missouri apartments have recorded a 6.3% rent increase.

Lemay, Missouri Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Lemay $896 $917 $850 $854 $892 $893 $918 $968 $950
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
Lemay
National
Nov 2023
$896
$1,728
Mar 2024
$917
$1,734
Jul 2024
$850
$1,755
Nov 2024
$854
$1,747
Mar 2025
$892
$1,753
Jul 2025
$893
$1,767
Nov 2025
$918
$1,752
Mar 2026
$968
$1,750
Jul 2026
$950
$1,771

Lemay, Missouri Average Apartment Rent

Lemay, Missouri Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 70.21%, apartments priced Under $1,000 represent the bulk of Lemay, Missouri rentals, while condos priced $1,000 - $1,500 hold the lowest share of the market – 29.79%.

Lemay, Missouri Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 1,455
Owner occupied housing units 4,898

Renters take up 23% of Lemay, Missouri real estate, occupying a total of 1,455 units, while homeowners live in 4,898 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.2

Renter median household income**

$47,307

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.78

Rental vacancy rate**

4.1%

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 50
1 bed 342
2 beds 837
3 beds 197
4 beds 29

There are 837 rentals in Lemay, Missouri with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 58%. Units with 4 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (2%), amounting to 29 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Lemay, Missouri homes for rent is 4.2.

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 94
25 - 34 years 441
35 - 44 years 326
45 - 54 years 112
55 - 59 years 178
60 - 64 years 129
65 - 74 years 116
75 - 84 years 23
85 years and over 36

Most condos for rent in Lemay, Missouri are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (30%), followed by those in the 35 - 44 years age group (22%). At the same time, people in the 75 - 84 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 2%.

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 859
Non-Family Households 596

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 560
No related children of the householder under 18 895

A total of 859 apartments for rent in Lemay, Missouri, or 59% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 38% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 560 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Lemay, Missouri is 2.78.

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 239
High school graduate (including equivalency) 441
Some college or associate's degree 464
Bachelor's degree or higher 311

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 21% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 16% of the homes for rent in Lemay, Missouri.

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 1990 - 1999 55
Built 1980 - 1989 38
Built 1970 - 1979 254
Built 1960 - 1969 487
Built 1950 - 1959 252
Built 1940 - 1949 161
Built 1939 or earlier 207

The highest share of Lemay, Missouri apartment rentals, namely 33% or 487 units, were Built 1960 - 1969, followed by those Built 1970 - 1979 (17%, 254 units), and the ones Built 1950 - 1959 (17%, 252 units).

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 102
Moved in 2018 to 2020 429
Moved in 2010 to 2017 818
Moved in 2000 to 2009 90
Moved in 1990 to 1999 16

Median year renter moved into unit 2016

Most Lemay, Missouri renters (56%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 1% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Lemay, Missouri condos for rent is 2016.

Lemay, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 250
1 vehicle available 549
2 vehicles available 508
3 vehicles available 133
5 or more vehicles available 15

When it comes to transportation options, 38% of Lemay, Missouri renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 35% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 17% have No vehicle available.

Lemay, Missouri Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 1,038
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 491
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 20
Worked at home 143

Lemay, Missouri Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 3,620
Moved within same county 146
Moved from different county within same state 191
Moved from different state 30
Moved from abroad 33

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Lemay, Missouri apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Lemay, Missouri