Creve Coeur, Missouri Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Creve Coeur, Missouri rental market.

Creve Coeur, Missouri

Average Apartment Rent

$1,482

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

1.3%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Creve Coeur, Missouri apartments have recorded a 1.3% rent increase.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Creve Coeur $1,346 $1,397 $1,422 $1,425 $1,443 $1,463 $1,447 $1,460 $1,482
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
Creve Coeur
National
Nov 2023
$1,346
$1,728
Mar 2024
$1,397
$1,734
Jul 2024
$1,422
$1,755
Nov 2024
$1,425
$1,747
Mar 2025
$1,443
$1,753
Jul 2025
$1,463
$1,767
Nov 2025
$1,447
$1,752
Mar 2026
$1,460
$1,750
Jul 2026
$1,482
$1,771

Creve Coeur, Missouri Average Apartment Rent

Creve Coeur, Missouri Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 55.11%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Creve Coeur, Missouri rentals, while condos priced Over $3,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 0.03%.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 3,066
Owner occupied housing units 5,166

Renters take up 37% of Creve Coeur, Missouri real estate, occupying a total of 3,066 units, while homeowners live in 5,166 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

3.8

Renter median household income**

$67,077

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.69

Rental vacancy rate**

3.5%

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 73
1 bed 1,535
2 beds 1,265
3 beds 99
4 beds 54
5 or more beds 40

There are 1,535 rentals in Creve Coeur, Missouri with 1 bed making up the highest share of the market, at 50%. Units with 5 or more beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (1%), amounting to 40 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Creve Coeur, Missouri homes for rent is 3.8.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 428
25 - 34 years 1,105
35 - 44 years 356
45 - 54 years 186
55 - 59 years 180
60 - 64 years 124
65 - 74 years 302
75 - 84 years 138
85 years and over 247

Most condos for rent in Creve Coeur, Missouri are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (36%), followed by those in the 15 - 24 years age group (14%). At the same time, people in the 60 - 64 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 4%.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 923
Non-Family Households 2,143

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 418
No related children of the householder under 18 2,648

A total of 923 apartments for rent in Creve Coeur, Missouri, or 30% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 14% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 418 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Creve Coeur, Missouri is 1.69.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 36
High school graduate (including equivalency) 201
Some college or associate's degree 1,118
Bachelor's degree or higher 1,711

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 56% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 1% of the homes for rent in Creve Coeur, Missouri.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 358
Built 2000 - 2009 362
Built 1990 - 1999 713
Built 1980 - 1989 779
Built 1970 - 1979 476
Built 1960 - 1969 257
Built 1950 - 1959 97
Built 1939 or earlier 24

The highest share of Creve Coeur, Missouri apartment rentals, namely 25% or 779 units, were Built 1980 - 1989, followed by those Built 1990 - 1999 (23%, 713 units), and the ones Built 1970 - 1979 (16%, 476 units).

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 295
Moved in 2018 to 2020 1,654
Moved in 2010 to 2017 1,064
Moved in 2000 to 2009 23
Moved in 1989 or earlier 21

Median year renter moved into unit 2019

Most Creve Coeur, Missouri renters (54%) moved in 2018 to 2020, while only 1% of them moved in 2000 to 2009. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Creve Coeur, Missouri condos for rent is 2019.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 264
1 vehicle available 1,686
2 vehicles available 1,056
3 vehicles available 22
4 vehicles available 16
5 or more vehicles available 22

When it comes to transportation options, 55% of Creve Coeur, Missouri renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 34% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 9% have No vehicle available.

Creve Coeur, Missouri Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 2,573
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 220
Worked at home 848

Creve Coeur, Missouri Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 3,923
Moved within same county 466
Moved from different county within same state 416
Moved from different state 306

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Creve Coeur, Missouri apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Creve Coeur, Missouri