Oakview, Missouri Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Oakview, Missouri rental market.

Oakview, Missouri

Average Apartment Rent

$1,362

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

4.3%

As of August 2026

Compared to a year ago, Oakview, Missouri apartments have recorded a 4.3% rent increase.

Oakview, Missouri Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Oakview $1,229 $1,247 $1,273 $1,279 $1,295 $1,304 $1,307 $1,330 $1,358
National $1,733 $1,736 $1,756 $1,748 $1,755 $1,768 $1,754 $1,750 $1,771
Oakview
National
Nov 2023
$1,229
$1,733
Mar 2024
$1,247
$1,736
Jul 2024
$1,273
$1,756
Nov 2024
$1,279
$1,748
Mar 2025
$1,295
$1,755
Jul 2025
$1,304
$1,768
Nov 2025
$1,307
$1,754
Mar 2026
$1,330
$1,750
Jul 2026
$1,358
$1,771

Oakview, Missouri Average Apartment Rent

Oakview, Missouri Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 47.17%, apartments priced $1,000 - $1,500 represent the bulk of Oakview, Missouri rentals, while condos priced Over $3,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 0.97%.

Oakview, Missouri Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 30
Owner occupied housing units 144

Renters take up 17% of Oakview, Missouri real estate, occupying a total of 30 units, while homeowners live in 144 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

6.7

Renter median household income**

$121,250

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.93

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

2 beds 2
3 beds 25
4 beds 1
5 or more beds 2

There are 25 rentals in Oakview, Missouri with 3 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 83%. Units with 4 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (3%), amounting to 1 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Oakview, Missouri homes for rent is 6.7.

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 10
25 - 34 years 3
35 - 44 years 2
45 - 54 years 4
55 - 59 years 4
60 - 64 years 3
65 - 74 years 3
75 - 84 years 1

Most condos for rent in Oakview, Missouri are occupied by residents in the 15 - 24 years age group (33%), followed by those in the 55 - 59 years age group (13%). At the same time, people in the 75 - 84 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 3%.

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 9
Non-Family Households 21

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 6
No related children of the householder under 18 24

A total of 9 apartments for rent in Oakview, Missouri, or 30% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 20% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 6 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Oakview, Missouri is 1.93.

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

High school graduate (including equivalency) 5
Some college or associate's degree 9
Bachelor's degree or higher 16

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 53% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 0% of the homes for rent in Oakview, Missouri.

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 1980 - 1989 2
Built 1970 - 1979 4
Built 1960 - 1969 4
Built 1950 - 1959 15
Built 1940 - 1949 4
Built 1939 or earlier 1

The highest share of Oakview, Missouri apartment rentals, namely 50% or 15 units, were Built 1950 - 1959, followed by those Built 1940 - 1949 (13%, 4 units), and the ones Built 1960 - 1969 (13%, 4 units).

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 4
Moved in 2018 to 2020 15
Moved in 2010 to 2017 7
Moved in 2000 to 2009 2
Moved in 1989 or earlier 2

Median year renter moved into unit 2019

Most Oakview, Missouri renters (50%) moved in 2018 to 2020, while only 7% of them moved in 2000 to 2009. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Oakview, Missouri condos for rent is 2019.

Oakview, Missouri Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 7
1 vehicle available 4
2 vehicles available 16
3 or more vehicles available 3

When it comes to transportation options, 53% of Oakview, Missouri renters have 2 vehicles available per household, 23% of them have No vehicle available, and 13% have 1 vehicle available.

Oakview, Missouri Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 21
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 2
Walked 1
Worked at home 17

Oakview, Missouri Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 33
Moved within same county 11
Moved from different county within same state 7
Moved from different state 6

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Oakview, Missouri apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Oakview, Missouri