Revere, Massachusetts Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Revere, Massachusetts rental market.

Revere, Massachusetts

Average Apartment Rent

$2,846

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

0.5%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Revere, Massachusetts apartments have recorded a 0.5% rent increase.

Revere, Massachusetts Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Revere $2,707 $2,752 $2,815 $2,762 $2,750 $2,801 $2,752 $2,763 $2,846
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
Revere
National
Nov 2023
$2,707
$1,728
Mar 2024
$2,752
$1,734
Jul 2024
$2,815
$1,755
Nov 2024
$2,762
$1,747
Mar 2025
$2,750
$1,753
Jul 2025
$2,801
$1,767
Nov 2025
$2,752
$1,752
Mar 2026
$2,763
$1,750
Jul 2026
$2,846
$1,771

Revere, Massachusetts Average Apartment Rent

Revere, Massachusetts Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 36.82%, apartments priced Over $3,000 represent the bulk of Revere, Massachusetts rentals, while condos priced $1,500 - $2,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 3.89%.

Revere, Massachusetts Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 10,559
Owner occupied housing units 10,981

Renters take up 49% of Revere, Massachusetts real estate, occupying a total of 10,559 units, while homeowners live in 10,981 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

3.7

Renter median household income**

$52,210

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.46

Rental vacancy rate**

6.3%

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 1,066
1 bed 3,565
2 beds 3,862
3 beds 1,739
4 beds 305

There are 3,862 rentals in Revere, Massachusetts with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 37%. Units with 4 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (3%), amounting to 305 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Revere, Massachusetts homes for rent is 3.7.

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 385
25 - 34 years 2,314
35 - 44 years 2,256
45 - 54 years 1,928
55 - 59 years 581
60 - 64 years 780
65 - 74 years 1,105
75 - 84 years 622
85 years and over 588

Most condos for rent in Revere, Massachusetts are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (22%), followed by those in the 35 - 44 years age group (21%). At the same time, people in the 15 - 24 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 4%.

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 5,397
Non-Family Households 5,162

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 2,894
No related children of the householder under 18 7,665

A total of 5,397 apartments for rent in Revere, Massachusetts, or 51% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 27% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 2,894 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Revere, Massachusetts is 2.46.

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 1,681
High school graduate (including equivalency) 3,947
Some college or associate's degree 2,135
Bachelor's degree or higher 2,796

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 26% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 16% of the homes for rent in Revere, Massachusetts.

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2020 or later 261
Built 2010 - 2019 1,370
Built 2000 - 2009 867
Built 1990 - 1999 623
Built 1980 - 1989 1,203
Built 1970 - 1979 1,246
Built 1960 - 1969 923
Built 1950 - 1959 731
Built 1940 - 1949 666
Built 1939 or earlier 2,669

The highest share of Revere, Massachusetts apartment rentals, namely 25% or 2,669 units, were Built 1939 or earlier, followed by those Built 2010 - 2019 (13%, 1,370 units), and the ones Built 1970 - 1979 (12%, 1,246 units).

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 912
Moved in 2018 to 2020 3,188
Moved in 2010 to 2017 4,554
Moved in 2000 to 2009 1,143
Moved in 1990 to 1999 435
Moved in 1989 or earlier 327

Median year renter moved into unit 2016

Most Revere, Massachusetts renters (43%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 3% of them moved in 1989 or earlier. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Revere, Massachusetts condos for rent is 2016.

Revere, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 3,240
1 vehicle available 5,194
2 vehicles available 1,721
3 or more vehicles available 404

When it comes to transportation options, 49% of Revere, Massachusetts renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 31% of them have No vehicle available, and 16% have 2 vehicles available.

Revere, Massachusetts Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 5,897
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 1,647
Public transportation (excluding taxicab) 3,955
Walked 329
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 314
Worked at home 1,021

Revere, Massachusetts Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 21,195
Moved within same county 2,811
Moved from different county within same state 871
Moved from different state 405
Moved from abroad 437

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Revere, Massachusetts apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Revere, Massachusetts