East Dennis, Massachusetts Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the East Dennis, Massachusetts rental market.

East Dennis, Massachusetts

Average Apartment Rent

$2,521

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

Infinity%

As of August 2026

Compared to a year ago, East Dennis, Massachusetts apartments have recorded a Infinity% rent increase.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
East Dennis $2,514 $2,500 $2,518
National $1,733 $1,736 $1,756
East Dennis
National
Nov 2025
$2,514
$1,733
Mar 2026
$2,500
$1,736
Jul 2026
$2,518
$1,756

East Dennis, Massachusetts Average Apartment Rent

East Dennis, Massachusetts Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 35.43%, apartments priced $2,500 - $3,000 represent the bulk of East Dennis, Massachusetts rentals, while condos priced $1,000 - $1,500 hold the lowest share of the market – 9.45%.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 272
Owner occupied housing units 1,311

Renters take up 17% of East Dennis, Massachusetts real estate, occupying a total of 272 units, while homeowners live in 1,311 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

3.5

Renter median household income**

$36,667

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.76

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

1 bed 143
2 beds 17
3 beds 106
4 beds 6

There are 143 rentals in East Dennis, Massachusetts with 1 bed making up the highest share of the market, at 53%. Units with 4 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (2%), amounting to 6 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in East Dennis, Massachusetts homes for rent is 3.5.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

25 - 34 years 61
35 - 44 years 40
45 - 54 years 20
55 - 59 years 19
65 - 74 years 95
75 - 84 years 17
85 years and over 20

Most condos for rent in East Dennis, Massachusetts are occupied by residents in the 65 - 74 years age group (35%), followed by those in the 25 - 34 years age group (22%). At the same time, people in the 75 - 84 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 6%.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 101
Non-Family Households 171

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 46
No related children of the householder under 18 226

A total of 101 apartments for rent in East Dennis, Massachusetts, or 37% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 17% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 46 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in East Dennis, Massachusetts is 1.76.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 22
High school graduate (including equivalency) 71
Some college or associate's degree 75
Bachelor's degree or higher 104

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 38% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 8% of the homes for rent in East Dennis, Massachusetts.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 19
Built 1990 - 1999 26
Built 1980 - 1989 99
Built 1970 - 1979 67
Built 1960 - 1969 10
Built 1950 - 1959 18
Built 1940 - 1949 8
Built 1939 or earlier 25

The highest share of East Dennis, Massachusetts apartment rentals, namely 36% or 99 units, were Built 1980 - 1989, followed by those Built 1970 - 1979 (25%, 67 units), and the ones Built 1990 - 1999 (10%, 26 units).

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2018 to 2020 51
Moved in 2010 to 2017 154
Moved in 2000 to 2009 42
Moved in 1990 to 1999 25

Median year renter moved into unit 2014

Most East Dennis, Massachusetts renters (57%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 9% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their East Dennis, Massachusetts condos for rent is 2014.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 18
1 vehicle available 182
2 vehicles available 56
3 or more vehicles available 16

When it comes to transportation options, 67% of East Dennis, Massachusetts renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 21% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 7% have No vehicle available.

East Dennis, Massachusetts Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 160
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 27
Worked at home 6

East Dennis, Massachusetts Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 459
Moved within same county 19

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all East Dennis, Massachusetts apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in East Dennis, Massachusetts