Forestdale, Massachusetts Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Forestdale, Massachusetts rental market.

Forestdale, Massachusetts

Average Apartment Rent

$2,494

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

Infinity%

As of September 2026

Compared to a year ago, Forestdale, Massachusetts apartments have recorded a Infinity% rent increase.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Forestdale $2,514 $2,500 $2,518
National $1,732 $1,735 $1,755
Forestdale
National
Nov 2025
$2,514
$1,732
Mar 2026
$2,500
$1,735
Jul 2026
$2,518
$1,755

Forestdale, Massachusetts Average Apartment Rent

Forestdale, Massachusetts Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 36.9%, apartments priced $2,500 - $3,000 represent the bulk of Forestdale, Massachusetts rentals, while condos priced $1,000 - $1,500 hold the lowest share of the market – 9.9%.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 180
Owner occupied housing units 1,352

Renters take up 12% of Forestdale, Massachusetts real estate, occupying a total of 180 units, while homeowners live in 1,352 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.5

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.04

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 36
2 beds 131
4 beds 13

There are 131 rentals in Forestdale, Massachusetts with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 73%. Units with 4 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (7%), amounting to 13 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Forestdale, Massachusetts homes for rent is 4.5.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

25 - 34 years 114
35 - 44 years 13
60 - 64 years 37
65 - 74 years 16

Most condos for rent in Forestdale, Massachusetts are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (63%), followed by those in the 60 - 64 years age group (21%). At the same time, people in the 35 - 44 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 7%.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 102
Non-Family Households 78

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 13
No related children of the householder under 18 167

A total of 102 apartments for rent in Forestdale, Massachusetts, or 57% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 7% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 13 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Forestdale, Massachusetts is 2.04.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

High school graduate (including equivalency) 53
Some college or associate's degree 114
Bachelor's degree or higher 13

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 7% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 0% of the homes for rent in Forestdale, Massachusetts.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 1980 - 1989 49
Built 1970 - 1979 115
Built 1960 - 1969 16

The highest share of Forestdale, Massachusetts apartment rentals, namely 64% or 115 units, were Built 1970 - 1979, followed by those Built 1980 - 1989 (27%, 49 units), and the ones Built 1960 - 1969 (9%, 16 units).

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2018 to 2020 86
Moved in 2010 to 2017 78
Moved in 1990 to 1999 16

Median year renter moved into unit 2018

Most Forestdale, Massachusetts renters (48%) moved in 2018 to 2020, while only 9% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Forestdale, Massachusetts condos for rent is 2018.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 36
2 vehicles available 66
3 or more vehicles available 78

When it comes to transportation options, 43% of Forestdale, Massachusetts renters have 3 or more vehicles available per household, 37% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 20% have No vehicle available.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 206

When it comes to transportation options, 43% of Forestdale, Massachusetts renters have 3 or more vehicles available per household, 37% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 20% have No vehicle available.

Forestdale, Massachusetts Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 275
Moved from different county within same state 72
Moved from different state 21

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Forestdale, Massachusetts apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Forestdale, Massachusetts