Mccordsville, Indiana Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Mccordsville, Indiana rental market.

Mccordsville, Indiana

Average Apartment Rent

$1,751

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

1.5%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Mccordsville, Indiana apartments have recorded a 1.5% rent increase.

Mccordsville, Indiana Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
McCordsville $1,338 $1,377 $1,795 $1,789 $1,761 $1,726 $1,729 $1,711 $1,751
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
McCordsville
National
Nov 2023
$1,338
$1,728
Mar 2024
$1,377
$1,734
Jul 2024
$1,795
$1,755
Nov 2024
$1,789
$1,747
Mar 2025
$1,761
$1,753
Jul 2025
$1,726
$1,767
Nov 2025
$1,729
$1,752
Mar 2026
$1,711
$1,750
Jul 2026
$1,751
$1,771

Mccordsville, Indiana Average Apartment Rent

Mccordsville, Indiana Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 43.34%, apartments priced $1,500 - $2,000 represent the bulk of Mccordsville, Indiana rentals, while condos priced $2,000 - $2,500 hold the lowest share of the market – 6.05%.

Mccordsville, Indiana Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 391
Owner occupied housing units 3,127

Renters take up 11% of Mccordsville, Indiana real estate, occupying a total of 391 units, while homeowners live in 3,127 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

3.9

Renter median household income**

$67,711

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

1.65

Rental vacancy rate**

14.3%

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 77
1 bed 112
2 beds 186
3 beds 16

There are 186 rentals in Mccordsville, Indiana with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 48%. Units with 3 beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (4%), amounting to 16 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Mccordsville, Indiana homes for rent is 3.9.

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

25 - 34 years 16
35 - 44 years 51
45 - 54 years 8
65 - 74 years 239
85 years and over 77

Most condos for rent in Mccordsville, Indiana are occupied by residents in the 65 - 74 years age group (61%), followed by those in the 85 years and over age group (20%). At the same time, people in the 45 - 54 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 2%.

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 164
Non-Family Households 227

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 16
No related children of the householder under 18 375

A total of 164 apartments for rent in Mccordsville, Indiana, or 42% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 4% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 16 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Mccordsville, Indiana is 1.65.

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

High school graduate (including equivalency) 339
Bachelor's degree or higher 52

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 13% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 0% of the homes for rent in Mccordsville, Indiana.

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 107
Built 2000 - 2009 51
Built 1990 - 1999 69
Built 1960 - 1969 16
Built 1939 or earlier 148

The highest share of Mccordsville, Indiana apartment rentals, namely 38% or 148 units, were Built 1939 or earlier, followed by those Built 2010 - 2019 (27%, 107 units), and the ones Built 1990 - 1999 (18%, 69 units).

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 8
Moved in 2018 to 2020 324
Moved in 2010 to 2017 38
Moved in 2000 to 2009 21

Mccordsville, Indiana Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 77
1 vehicle available 277
2 vehicles available 21
3 or more vehicles available 16

When it comes to transportation options, 71% of Mccordsville, Indiana renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 20% of them have No vehicle available, and 5% have 2 vehicles available.

Mccordsville, Indiana Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 60
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 29
Walked 180
Worked at home 21

Mccordsville, Indiana Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 224
Moved within same county 8
Moved from different county within same state 405

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Mccordsville, Indiana apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Mccordsville, Indiana