Powder Springs, Georgia Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Powder Springs, Georgia rental market.

Powder Springs, Georgia

Average Apartment Rent

$1,963

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

Infinity%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Powder Springs, Georgia apartments have recorded a Infinity% rent increase.

Powder Springs, Georgia Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Jul 2026
Powder Springs $1,963
National $1,734
Powder Springs
National
Jul 2026
$1,963
$1,734

Powder Springs, Georgia Average Apartment Rent

Powder Springs, Georgia Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 42.32%, apartments priced $1,500 - $2,000 represent the bulk of Powder Springs, Georgia rentals, while condos priced $1,000 - $1,500 hold the lowest share of the market – 7.36%.

Powder Springs, Georgia Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 1,286
Owner occupied housing units 4,796

Renters take up 21% of Powder Springs, Georgia real estate, occupying a total of 1,286 units, while homeowners live in 4,796 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

6

Renter median household income**

$58,831

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.92

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

No bedrooms 24
1 bed 24
2 beds 127
3 beds 819
4 beds 292

There are 819 rentals in Powder Springs, Georgia with 3 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 64%. Units with No bedrooms, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (2%), amounting to 24 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Powder Springs, Georgia homes for rent is 6.

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 53
25 - 34 years 194
35 - 44 years 614
45 - 54 years 178
55 - 59 years 90
60 - 64 years 18
65 - 74 years 35
75 - 84 years 80
85 years and over 24

Most condos for rent in Powder Springs, Georgia are occupied by residents in the 35 - 44 years age group (48%), followed by those in the 25 - 34 years age group (15%). At the same time, people in the 60 - 64 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 1%.

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 919
Non-Family Households 367

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 704
No related children of the householder under 18 582

A total of 919 apartments for rent in Powder Springs, Georgia, or 71% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 55% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 704 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Powder Springs, Georgia is 2.92.

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 169
High school graduate (including equivalency) 256
Some college or associate's degree 482
Bachelor's degree or higher 379

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 29% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 13% of the homes for rent in Powder Springs, Georgia.

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2010 - 2019 131
Built 2000 - 2009 68
Built 1990 - 1999 446
Built 1980 - 1989 385
Built 1970 - 1979 75
Built 1960 - 1969 157
Built 1939 or earlier 24

The highest share of Powder Springs, Georgia apartment rentals, namely 35% or 446 units, were Built 1990 - 1999, followed by those Built 1980 - 1989 (30%, 385 units), and the ones Built 1960 - 1969 (12%, 157 units).

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 111
Moved in 2018 to 2020 326
Moved in 2010 to 2017 718
Moved in 2000 to 2009 113
Moved in 1990 to 1999 18

Median year renter moved into unit 2016

Most Powder Springs, Georgia renters (56%) moved in 2010 to 2017, while only 1% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Powder Springs, Georgia condos for rent is 2016.

Powder Springs, Georgia Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

No vehicle available 121
1 vehicle available 629
2 vehicles available 383
3 vehicles available 98
4 vehicles available 40
5 or more vehicles available 15

When it comes to transportation options, 49% of Powder Springs, Georgia renters have 1 vehicle available per household, 30% of them have 2 vehicles available, and 9% have No vehicle available.

Powder Springs, Georgia Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 1,174
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 325
Walked 69
Taxicab, motorcycle, bicycle, or other means 44
Worked at home 169

Powder Springs, Georgia Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 2,709
Moved within same county 334
Moved from different county within same state 222
Moved from different state 365

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Powder Springs, Georgia apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Powder Springs, Georgia