Ladera Heights, California Rental Market Trends

Disclaimer:

Any shifts in rent prices brought forth by the COVID-19 pandemic are not yet reflected in the statistics on this page. Please bear this in mind when referencing the data below, as it may not accurately describe the current context of the Ladera Heights, California rental market.

Ladera Heights, California

Average Apartment Rent

$2,758

Y-o-Y Change in Average
Apartment Rent

-0.3%

As of July 2026

Compared to a year ago, Ladera Heights, California apartments have recorded a -0.3% rent decrease.

Ladera Heights, California Average apartment rent trend

Median Rent Nov 2023 Mar 2024 Jul 2024 Nov 2024 Mar 2025 Jul 2025 Nov 2025 Mar 2026 Jul 2026
Ladera Heights $2,732 $2,723 $2,746 $2,744 $2,754 $2,766 $2,756 $2,742 $2,758
National $1,728 $1,734 $1,755 $1,747 $1,753 $1,767 $1,752 $1,750 $1,771
Ladera Heights
National
Nov 2023
$2,732
$1,728
Mar 2024
$2,723
$1,734
Jul 2024
$2,746
$1,755
Nov 2024
$2,744
$1,747
Mar 2025
$2,754
$1,753
Jul 2025
$2,766
$1,767
Nov 2025
$2,756
$1,752
Mar 2026
$2,742
$1,750
Jul 2026
$2,758
$1,771

Ladera Heights, California Average Apartment Rent

Ladera Heights, California Apartment rent ranges

Under $1,000
$1,001 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,000
$2,001 - $2,500
$2,501 - $3,000
Over $3,000

At 31.27%, apartments priced Over $3,000 represent the bulk of Ladera Heights, California rentals, while condos priced Under $1,000 hold the lowest share of the market – 0.32%.

Ladera Heights, California Housing tenure**

Renter occupied housing units 891
Owner occupied housing units 1,763

Renters take up 34% of Ladera Heights, California real estate, occupying a total of 891 units, while homeowners live in 1,763 properties.

Median number of rooms of renter-occupied housing units**

4.1

Renter median household income**

$157,894

Average household size of renter-occupied housing units**

2.33

Rental vacancy rate**

5.4%

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied housing units by no. of bedrooms**

1 bed 173
2 beds 444
3 beds 206
4 beds 54
5 or more beds 14

There are 444 rentals in Ladera Heights, California with 2 beds making up the highest share of the market, at 50%. Units with 5 or more beds, on the other hand, hold the lowest percentage (2%), amounting to 14 units. Overall, the median number of rooms in Ladera Heights, California homes for rent is 4.1.

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied units by age of householder**

15 - 24 years 30
25 - 34 years 225
35 - 44 years 182
45 - 54 years 207
55 - 59 years 14
60 - 64 years 173
65 - 74 years 14
75 - 84 years 28
85 years and over 18

Most condos for rent in Ladera Heights, California are occupied by residents in the 25 - 34 years age group (25%), followed by those in the 45 - 54 years age group (23%). At the same time, people in the 55 - 59 years age group make up the lowest share of the local rental market – 2%.

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied housing units by family type**

Family households 580
Non-Family Households 311

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied housing units by the presence of own children**

With related children of the householder under 18 168
No related children of the householder under 18 723

A total of 580 apartments for rent in Ladera Heights, California, or 65% of all rentals are family households. Additionally, 19% of rental homes include children under the age of 18 – that’s 168 units. All in all, the median size of a renter-occupied household in Ladera Heights, California is 2.33.

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied housing units by educational attainment**

Less than high school graduate 14
High school graduate (including equivalency) 68
Some college or associate's degree 251
Bachelor's degree or higher 558

In terms of education, renters holding bachelor degrees or higher make up 63% of the rental market. In contrast, residents with less than a high school degree reside in 2% of the homes for rent in Ladera Heights, California.

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied units by year structure built**

Built 2000 - 2009 54
Built 1990 - 1999 66
Built 1980 - 1989 11
Built 1970 - 1979 118
Built 1960 - 1969 248
Built 1950 - 1959 312
Built 1939 or earlier 82

The highest share of Ladera Heights, California apartment rentals, namely 35% or 312 units, were Built 1950 - 1959, followed by those Built 1960 - 1969 (28%, 248 units), and the ones Built 1970 - 1979 (13%, 118 units).

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied units by year householder moved in**

Moved in 2021 or later 175
Moved in 2018 to 2020 287
Moved in 2010 to 2017 269
Moved in 2000 to 2009 117
Moved in 1990 to 1999 43

Median year renter moved into unit 2018

Most Ladera Heights, California renters (32%) moved in 2018 to 2020, while only 5% of them moved in 1990 to 1999. Overall, the median year renters have occupied their Ladera Heights, California condos for rent is 2018.

Ladera Heights, California Renter-occupied housing units by vehicles available**

1 vehicle available 228
2 vehicles available 539
3 or more vehicles available 124

When it comes to transportation options, 60% of Ladera Heights, California renters have 2 vehicles available per household, 26% of them have 1 vehicle available, and 14% have 3 or more vehicles available.

Ladera Heights, California Means of transportation to work of householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Car, truck, or van - drove alone 1,190
Car, truck, or van - carpooled 12
Public transportation (excluding taxicab) 25
Worked at home 156

Ladera Heights, California Geographical mobility in the past year for householders living in renter-occupied housing units**

Same house as 1 year ago 1,771
Moved within same county 212
Moved from different state 97

The rental statistics on this page were compiled using data provided by our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution which offers comprehensive information on all Ladera Heights, California apartment buildings 50 units or larger. Yardi Matrix covers ~80% of the U.S. metro area population, including over 80,000 properties and 15.2 million apartments across 124 U.S. markets.

*Average single-family rent calculated from point2homes.com data.

**Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2022 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates

Check out rentals available in Ladera Heights, California