Palo Alto Apartment Homes
10127 TX-16, San Antonio, TX, 78224
Some units at this property may be income restricted.
All about this rental
2, 3 & 4 Bedroom Apartments in South San Antonio Square footage is where most searches run out of room, but Palo Alto Apartment Homes starts at 950 and goes up from there. Hardwood-style floors run through the living areas, the kitchen comes with efficient appliances and enough counter space to cook properly, and air conditioning keeps up through a long Texas summer. Read more and explore what our two, three and four-bedroom apartments in South San Antonio have in store for you.
Smaller details make a difference too. Ceiling fans keep the air moving on still afternoons. Closets are deep enough to hold the clothes you're not wearing this season, so nothing ends up stacked in a corner. Washer and dryer hookups mean laundry stays at home. Cable-ready connections are already in place, and the patio or balcony gives you somewhere to sit at the end of the day. Two-bedroom Floor Plans The second bedroom is a real room, not a narrow space at the end of a hall. Few apartments on the southside of San Antonio offer this much at 950 square feet. Three-bedroom Floor Plans At 1,100 square feet, the third room can be whatever you need. An office one year, a guest room the next. Four-bedroom Floor Plans Four bedrooms across 1,300 square feet, with enough separation that everyone gets some quiet. Come see which one feels right in San Antonio, starting with our affordable apartments.
Quick overview
- Type:
- Apartment
- Neighborhood:
- City South
- ZIP code:
- 78224
- Status:
- Active
- Last checked:
- 1 hour ago
Find your perfect layout
Rent specials
LIMITED-TIME LEASING SPECIAL!
2 Bedrooms starting at $750
3 Bedrooms starting at $800
4 Bedrooms starting at $1,475
AND...
1 Month Free*
*Sign a lease by October 31, 2026. Application Fee and Security Deposit not included in special offer.
Flexible Rent Payment Options
Pay your rent in TWO affordable payments.
*Call for details.
Individual floor plans may have different offerings. Check the details or reach out to the property for more information.
Perks of living here
Convenience
Temperature
Security
Lifestyle
Outdoors
Design
Standout
Shared spaces & benefits
- BBQ/Picnic Area
- Carport
- Controlled Access/Gated
- On-Site Management
- On-Site Maintenance
- Playground
- Pool
- Spanish Speaking Staff
In-house comforts
- Air Conditioner
- Carpeting
- Cable Ready
- Ceiling Fan
- Efficient Appliances
- Hardwood Floors
- Large Closets
- Patio/Balcony
- W/D Hookup
Community Amenities Everything here is built around the ordinary parts of a day going smoothly. Your car sits under a carport instead of baking in the open lot, controlled access gates keep the property to the people who live in it, and when something needs attention, the management and maintenance team is already on site rather than dispatched from somewhere else. That closeness changes the tone of the whole exchange, especially with Spanish-speaking staff in the office who make the conversation simpler from the start. Among gated apartments in San Antonio, TX, having people who know the place matters. Apartment Amenities Large closets hold what other homes push into storage, hardwood-style floors move through the living areas before carpet takes over in the bedrooms, and the kitchen comes with efficient appliances that hold up to real cooking. Ceiling fans and air conditioning handle August, washer and dryer hookups keep laundry at home, cable-ready connections wait behind the wall, and the patio or balcony catches whatever breeze the evening brings. If you’re looking for a home in Southside, San Antonio, our apartments might be exactly what you were looking for!
Ready to see it in person?
Fees & policies
General fees
- Security deposit:
- $250-$450
Pet policy - Pets allowed
- Security pet deposit:
- $300
Contact info
Get to know the area
Know your way around
Plan your commute
-
San Antonio's city center21 min
See what’s nearby
Average utility cost in Texas
In Texas, renters typically spend around $456 per month on utilities, with costs ranging from $20 for cable to $170 for electricity, depending on factors like home size, season, and usage.
$170
$81
$65
$85
$20
$35
Community reviews
Reviews summary
What other renters say:
What about a house for the same budget?
3107 W Travis St · Unit #1 | House for rent
San Antonio, TX, 78109
3107 W Travis St · Unit #2 | House for rent
San Antonio, TX, 78207
1922 Morse Way San Antonio, TX 78227 | House for rent
1922 Morse Way, San Antonio, TX, 78227
4547 Emma Way San Antonio, TX 78222 | House for rent
4547 Emma Way, San Antonio, TX, 78222
8219 Piedra Medina San Antonio, TX 78252 | House for rent
8219 Piedra Medina, San Antonio, TX, 78252
214 Natalen (House) | House for rent
San Antonio, TX, 78209
Still looking? Here's more!
Legacy Brooks
7035 Pickwell Drive, San Antonio, TX, 78223
SOSA at Palo Alto
9930 Poteet Jourdanton Fwy, San Antonio, TX, 78224
Southgate on Emerald
102 Emerald Ash, San Antonio, TX, 78221
Costa Azul Apartments
7302 Mary Abott, San Antonio, TX, 78221
Villa Espada
12910 Clubhouse Blvd, San Antonio, TX, 78221
Darby Square Apartments
811 Darby Blvd., San Antonio, TX, 78207
Refugio Place
300 Labor Street, San Antonio, TX, 78210
HemisView Village
401 Santos Street, San Antonio, TX, 78205
Artana at Brooks
3838 Goliad, San Antonio, TX, 78223
FAQs about Palo Alto Apartment Homes
When was this property’s information last updated?
What floor plans are available?
Is Palo Alto Apartment Homes pet-friendly?
-
Pet policy - Pets allowed
Pet limit 1 allowed. / 20 lbs. restrictions.
Do units at Palo Alto Apartment Homes come with air conditioning?
Do apartments at Palo Alto Apartment Homes have washer/dryer?
Does Palo Alto Apartment Homes have a pool?
What neighborhood is this property in?
What are popular apartment communities in City South?
How far is Palo Alto Apartment Homes from the city center?
What's the best way to get around the area?
What childcare centers are close by?
What schools are close by?
What colleges are close by?
What are the price ranges for the units in this building?
- $750-$1,110 for two-bedroom units
- $800-$1,525 for three-plus-bedroom units
How does this rent compare with rents in San Antonio?
Are there any other apartments around for the same amount?
Are there any specials for this property?
Does the rent at Palo Alto Apartment Homes include utilities?
Are there any reviews or ratings related to Palo Alto Apartment Homes or its management company?
Cast a wider net
Just around the corner
- Apartments in Gillette
- Apartments in Kelly - South San Pueblo
- Apartments in Nogalitos - South Zarzamora
- Apartments in United Southwest
- Apartments in Mission San Jose
- Apartments in Stinson Airport Vicinity
- Apartments in South Central San Antonio
- Apartments in Guadalupe Westside
- Apartments in Highland Park
- Apartments in Highland Hills
- Apartments in Meadow Village
- Apartments in Downtown San Antonio
- Apartments in Prospect Hill
- Apartments in West Commerce
- Apartments in Trophy Ridge
- Apartments in Dignowity Hill
- Apartments in Pecan Valley
- Apartments in University Park
- Apartments in Midtown San Antonio
- Apartments in Government Hill
Close by, worth a look
- Apartments in Von Ormy
- Apartments in Atascosa
- Apartments in Olmos Park
- Apartments in Alamo Heights
- Apartments in Balcones Heights
- Apartments in Kirby
- Apartments in Leon Valley
- Apartments in Lytle
- Apartments in Windcrest
- Apartments in Converse
- Apartments in Live Oak
- Apartments in Castroville
- Apartments in Universal City
- Apartments in Schertz
- Apartments in Selma
- Apartments in La Vernia
- Apartments in Helotes
- Apartments in Cibolo
- Apartments in Garden Ridge
- Apartments in Timberwood Park
Neighborhoods people love
- Apartments in Heritage
- Apartments in Thousand Oaks
- Apartments in Mahncke Park
- Apartments in Spring Creek